Speedinfusions e36 Audio Install...Updated Regularly.. - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
Audio and Electronics The place to go to discuss sound systems and show off your I.C.E. along with security systems and radar detectors too!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 05-07-2007, 06:49 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
Speedinfusions e36 Audio Install...Updated Regularly..

Day 1
I pretty much have everything i need except the front components. (headunit already installed, 2 amps, corssover, subs, wiring pretty much done)
I gutted the trunk today and removed the factory amp, cd changer, and rear speakers.also, i took out as much carpet and padding as i could so i can move around and plan easily...there are a shitload of wires,from wat seems to be like 2-3 different installs by different people....i shall post pics tongiht..

SpeedInfusion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 05-07-2007, 07:27 PM
da_administrator
 
da_bull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooooossouri
Posts: 4,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to da_bull
Dontcha love previous wiring? I just throw everything away and start over, sometimes thats the best thing to do. Post it up foo...



-There are 10 kinds of people. Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

-If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under...Ronald Reagan
da_bull is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 05-07-2007, 11:13 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by da_bull
Dontcha love previous wiring? I just throw everything away and start over, sometimes thats the best thing to do. Post it up foo...
tat would be easier but i would have to remove all teh carpets and seats and stuff...i really dont wana lol.... but i might just do it...plus gettin the wire to the doors is a PITA...we'll see

i think its already been done, i dont wana waste the money or time...

SpeedInfusion is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 05-07-2007, 11:25 PM
da_administrator
 
da_bull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooooossouri
Posts: 4,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to da_bull
thats true about the door wiring, leave that lol...



-There are 10 kinds of people. Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

-If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under...Ronald Reagan
da_bull is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 05-10-2007, 03:57 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
here are teh amps and x-over im working with...da_bull will all this fit together? seems kinda off to me...i know how to wire the subs...but im confused on teh crossover and speaker amp setup...





pics of gutted trunk,

lots of wiring FTL




im off now to gut the backseats...lol , my car should already feels faster with no spare, trunk padding and carpet lol...i wonder how much quicker it wil feel with no backseats...


Last edited by SpeedInfusion; 05-10-2007 at 04:00 PM.
SpeedInfusion is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 05-10-2007, 04:07 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
o and heres my box





SpeedInfusion is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 05-10-2007, 09:16 PM
da_administrator
 
da_bull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooooossouri
Posts: 4,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to da_bull
You need some cables from ADS to be able to use that x-over. Thats a proprietary deal from ADS to keep you buying their stuff. They have some cables that plug in the "inputs" and give RCA outputs to go to your other amps. The ADS amp you have would just plug in with a standard 8pin din cable, but since you have something other than ADS for you others, You have to have it. They will come labeled for where the RCAs go.



-There are 10 kinds of people. Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

-If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under...Ronald Reagan
da_bull is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 05-10-2007, 09:47 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
great

so would this plug into the output section of the x-over?

do i have to use the x-over? i could just use the 2 amps correct?


Last edited by SpeedInfusion; 05-10-2007 at 11:03 PM.
SpeedInfusion is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 05-10-2007, 11:01 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
Day 2
Put the box in, man 2 10's are no joke when u have no room to lift....




also sorted halfthe wiring....i might be done tommrow if my front speakers get here

SpeedInfusion is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 05-10-2007, 11:17 PM
da_administrator
 
da_bull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooooossouri
Posts: 4,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to da_bull
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedInfusion
great

so would this plug into the output section of the x-over?

do i have to use the x-over? i could just use the 2 amps correct?
You could use the sub amp without a crossover, because its built in. I dont think that ADS amp has one built in, it really needs one, not neccessarily that one, but it needs one to get the ful potential outta that amp.



-There are 10 kinds of people. Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

-If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under...Ronald Reagan
da_bull is offline  
#11 (permalink) Old 05-10-2007, 11:45 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by da_bull
You could use the sub amp without a crossover, because its built in. I dont think that ADS amp has one built in, it really needs one, not neccessarily that one, but it needs one to get the ful potential outta that amp.
well it works without it, ummm how would i wire the speakers to the x-over than the amp? unless all i use on the x=over is the outlet plug...


SpeedInfusion is offline  
#12 (permalink) Old 05-11-2007, 06:21 AM
da_administrator
 
da_bull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooooossouri
Posts: 4,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to da_bull
In the first pic, (if you are going to use the x-over) Your radio's RCAs will go in the "low level input". In the ADS wiring, it comes out the one labelled "output" with their 8-pin DIN cable. Since your other amp isnt ADS, you will have to use that cable I showed you. Ignore the rest of the plugs on the x-over. The "balanced/high level input" is for headunits or applications that dont have RCAs, and all you have is speaker level for a signal. Tha AC501 is another plug you can buy that gives you control of your sub box independently from the rest of your speakers (you probably have that on your radio, so its not neccessary).

It looks like you have the wiring at the amp correct. Leave the speakers hooked up like they are right now. If/when you get that cable, you will have 3 sets of RCA cables, two sets (front and rear) will go in the "low level input" of the midrange amp, an one set (sub, or maybe labelled non-fading) will go into the sub amp "low level input"

Another way of doing it, is get this cable. Again, run your Front/Rear RCAs into the x-over, come out the one simply labelled "output" with that new DIN-DIN cable, plug it into the DIN input of the midrange amp, and your done with signal on that amp, no RCAs or anything. Then run your "sub out" of your headunit, straight to the sub amp's input. That cable is far cheaper and actually makes for a simpler install. Either way will work.

da_male_cow...



-There are 10 kinds of people. Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

-If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under...Ronald Reagan
da_bull is offline  
#13 (permalink) Old 05-11-2007, 11:19 AM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by da_bull
In the first pic, (if you are going to use the x-over) Your radio's RCAs will go in the "low level input". In the ADS wiring, it comes out the one labelled "output" with their 8-pin DIN cable. Since your other amp isnt ADS, you will have to use that cable I showed you. Ignore the rest of the plugs on the x-over. The "balanced/high level input" is for headunits or applications that dont have RCAs, and all you have is speaker level for a signal. Tha AC501 is another plug you can buy that gives you control of your sub box independently from the rest of your speakers (you probably have that on your radio, so its not neccessary).

It looks like you have the wiring at the amp correct. Leave the speakers hooked up like they are right now. If/when you get that cable, you will have 3 sets of RCA cables, two sets (front and rear) will go in the "low level input" of the midrange amp, an one set (sub, or maybe labelled non-fading) will go into the sub amp "low level input"

Another way of doing it, is get this cable. Again, run your Front/Rear RCAs into the x-over, come out the one simply labelled "output" with that new DIN-DIN cable, plug it into the DIN input of the midrange amp, and your done with signal on that amp, no RCAs or anything. Then run your "sub out" of your headunit, straight to the sub amp's input. That cable is far cheaper and actually makes for a simpler install. Either way will work.

da_male_cow...
u mean this cable right meah?

SpeedInfusion is offline  
#14 (permalink) Old 05-11-2007, 01:26 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
ok so i pulled out the headunit, and it seems the moron wires my old subs to my rear speakers..lol..douche....anywho, im off to pick up some RCA's real quiick, i like option 2 nig...and as far as the alpine remote wire, can i just splice the remote wire from teh x-over?

edit: also, i might as well run the aux cables too,no? than ican run my ps2, mp3 player, etc....


Last edited by SpeedInfusion; 05-11-2007 at 01:57 PM.
SpeedInfusion is offline  
#15 (permalink) Old 05-11-2007, 03:06 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
fuk dude, i just messed up my harness... , had to order another one fuk
i tired to fix it






o and i have no aux out....


Last edited by SpeedInfusion; 05-11-2007 at 03:29 PM.
SpeedInfusion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > General Category > Audio and Electronics


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synthetic Oil and filter CiscoKid 3-Series (E36) 47 04-14-2014 07:00 PM
The American Vs. The German billB 5-Series (E12,E28, E34, E39, E60) 83 10-14-2004 08:09 PM
Audio Difficulty hkochat 5-Series (E12,E28, E34, E39, E60) 3 02-25-2004 11:40 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome