How To Wire Up An Amp - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
Audio and Electronics The place to go to discuss sound systems and show off your I.C.E. along with security systems and radar detectors too!

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 03-09-2005, 12:40 AM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
3serbmdubya is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
hello all
i've read many many pages and posts in forums and stuff about installing an amp. i get the general idea, ground, +12v, remote, and then there are the speaker wires and the rca patch cables.

my problem is though i do not want to amp the speakers themselves, but i want to amp the signal leaving my deck. i read somewhere about connecting the amp to the deck directly instead of the speakers but it wasnt very clear.

anyway my 1st question is, in the general idea of installing an amp, (where you do amp the speakers/sub), what do the rca patch cables do? do you need them?

and my 2nd one is, if anyone has knowledge about this, can i hook up my amp to my headunit directly?

could you guys also post pictures of your installs and how it was done to help me and give me a general idea of how i can install.

thanks in advance.

<img src='http://img73.exs.cx/img73/8618/post-4-1069548360.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
3serbmdubya is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 03-09-2005, 11:16 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
ryan is an unknown quantity at this point
Well. here's the basic idea for a headunit with an internal amp (if it says something like 60x4 watts on it)...
You will have to wire a remote cord back to the amp which tells it to turn on once the headunit is on... next you will have a ground wire which will come from the amp to a peice of metal in your car. Then you will just wire the subs to that.
The tricky part comes in when you run preferably an 8gauge wire from your battery to the amp (this is to power it). It goes directly from the battery and connect to the amplifier and with the remote wire attatched, it will tell the amp to turn on or not.
If you have a headunit without an internal amp all you have to do is wire the speaker cables from the speakers to the amps and then a cable from the amp to teh head unit. In most cases your headunit will have an internal amp and you should go with the basic installation instructions for installing an amplifier.

Current Vehicles:
2005 Porsche 997 Carrera
2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland Edition
2001 Dodge Stratus with 3000 watts of sound.
1988 E30 BMW 325 (supercharger in progress)

Coming Soon:
Sport Bike, suggestions are welcome!
ryan is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 03-09-2005, 11:17 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
ryan is an unknown quantity at this point
Also, goto circuit city and just ask about it- they tell you any answers usually right away without charging you.

Current Vehicles:
2005 Porsche 997 Carrera
2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland Edition
2001 Dodge Stratus with 3000 watts of sound.
1988 E30 BMW 325 (supercharger in progress)

Coming Soon:
Sport Bike, suggestions are welcome!
ryan is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 03-09-2005, 09:09 PM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
3serbmdubya is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
well i thought that when a headunit has an internal amp, it already amplifys the power to the speakers and you dont need anything to add on.

as far as the headunit w/out the internal amp (mine) i understand how to wire the amp to the speakers, but i didnt want to mess around with the speakers because i want to keep the car as close to factory condition as possible. (this isnt my bmw btw.)

my question was, is there a way to wire up the amp to the headunit so the signal going to the speakers is amplified?

and my other one was what does the cable that goes from the amp to the headunit do? is that the rca patch cable? i assume that this cable receives the signal from the headunit if the speakers are directly connected to the amp.

please help
thank you all

ps. oh yea and the circuit city here is retarded... the guys there dont know anything, when i went there i knew more than the guy which was pretty sad (he tried selling me 5 and a quarter speakers for the back of my bmw)

<img src='http://img73.exs.cx/img73/8618/post-4-1069548360.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
3serbmdubya is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 03-09-2005, 10:16 PM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
3serbmdubya is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
anyone?!?! please help

<img src='http://img73.exs.cx/img73/8618/post-4-1069548360.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
3serbmdubya is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 03-09-2005, 11:31 PM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
3serbmdubya is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
bump

<img src='http://img73.exs.cx/img73/8618/post-4-1069548360.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
3serbmdubya is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 03-10-2005, 07:56 PM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
3serbmdubya is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
bump

<img src='http://img73.exs.cx/img73/8618/post-4-1069548360.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
3serbmdubya is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 03-11-2005, 12:22 AM
WOT in Reverse
 
jllphan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cashville, TN
Posts: 3,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to jllphan
Sorry man, been REALLY busy lately, and have neglected my duties around here. Shhh, don't tell :P

So what are you tryin to do? Are you wanting to install an external aftermarket amp, to power your oem speakers? Are you planning on replacing the oem head unit or speakers?

If not, your wasting your time and money on the idea of adding a bigger amp. Your oem system is pretty balanced, and adding one of the two aforementioned would be counterproductive.

Scenario I: You leave your oem HU and speakers, and add an external amp. In order to do this, you have to use a line-level converter (to acquire RCA's, the oem HU doesn't have them ), and once you've done this, you will blow your oem speakers (because they are currently getting all the power they can handle).

ScenarioII: You get new speakers and an aftermarket amp. You still have to use a line level converter (which sounds like ass btw). You are one step from having a pretty decent system (need an aftermarket HU). Then you do that....and you have no bass.

The moral of the story, aftermarket components and oem components don't live happily together. Either plan on replacing everything (and eventually adding a sub), or leave it alone.

PM me if you need to.

jllphan is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 03-11-2005, 01:18 AM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
3serbmdubya is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
i already have an aftermarket hu its a dvd player made by boss dvd 3000b its called. it has rcas and everything is all set. the only problem is it doesnt have an internal amp in the player so if you driving on the highway with the volume on highest you dont hear anything. i got everything i need i just want to know how to install my amp.

Instead of messing with my speakers, i was wondering if i can amp out the signal leaving my hu? if worse comes to worse then i will have to send the speaker wires from the amp to the speakers.

and i was wondering what the rca patch cables do? do they send the signal from the hu to the amp and then the amp sends to the speakers? does this mean its only necessary to have them if you are running the first setup i mentioned?

i just had a thought... since my hu has rcas comming out the wiring harness can i send speaker wires to the headunit through rca jacks?

thank you

<img src='http://img73.exs.cx/img73/8618/post-4-1069548360.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
3serbmdubya is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 03-11-2005, 09:45 PM
da_administrator
 
da_bull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooooossouri
Posts: 4,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to da_bull
Quote:
Originally posted by 3serbmdubya@Mar 11 2005, 12:18 AM
i already have an aftermarket hu its a dvd player made by boss dvd 3000b its called. it has rcas and everything is all set.* the only problem is it doesnt have an internal amp in the player so if you driving on the highway with the volume on highest you dont hear anything.* i got everything i need i just want to know how to install my amp.

Instead of messing with my speakers, i was wondering if i can amp out the signal leaving my hu? if worse comes to worse then i will have to send the speaker wires from the amp to the speakers.

and i was wondering what the rca patch cables do? do they send the signal from the hu to the amp and then the amp sends to the speakers? does this mean its only necessary to have them if you are running the first setup i mentioned?

i just had a thought... since my hu has rcas comming out the wiring harness can i send speaker wires to the headunit through rca jacks?

thank you
[snapback]308635[/snapback]
I am not sure how you currently are hearing ANYTHING if your radio doesnt have speaker wires. The power coming from an RCA cable is not enough to power a speaker.

Your RCA cables are low level (i.e. needs an amp of some sort). Your amplifier will then drive your speakers. Most BMWs are equipped with a small factory amplifier that you need to bypass in order to make your aftermarket amp work.

Your signal path should go something like this: Radio---->Rca cables running to the rear---->your aftermarket amplfier----->factory speakers.

[attachmentid=19507]

You can do the first 3 things easily. The 4th (your amp to factory speakers) will take jllphan's diagram above. You will have to find the speaker wires coming on the OUTPUT of the factory amplifier and cut them loose, one pair at a time. Hook them to the left and right channels of your aftermarket amp. I hope you have a 4 channel amplfier, to keep the wiring simple. If not, the wiring will be a bit more difficult. But still do-able. Hope this helps...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amp_diagram.jpg
Views:	1111
Size:	140.0 KB
ID:	18346  



-There are 10 kinds of people. Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

-If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under...Ronald Reagan
da_bull is offline  
#11 (permalink) Old 03-12-2005, 03:29 PM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
3serbmdubya is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
thank you guys for responding i really appreciate your help.

i think im not comming out clear enough.
the first thing is im not going to do this install in my bmw rather in my brothers crown victoria. it does not have a factory amp. it is wired up normally.

i understand the singal path if you are wiring up a subwoofer. it goes something like this:
radio - rca - amp - speaker wires - subwoofer

my question was, can i install an amp and no subwoofer to just power the 4 speakers in the car?? in doing so, can i just amplify the signal leaving my head unit by attatching the speaker wires to the rca out from the wiring harness on the headunit, rather than to the speakers? this means that i would not need to use the rca patch cables right? because those are what send the signal to the amp am i also right here?

thank you

<img src='http://img73.exs.cx/img73/8618/post-4-1069548360.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
3serbmdubya is offline  
#12 (permalink) Old 03-13-2005, 12:48 AM
da_administrator
 
da_bull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooooossouri
Posts: 4,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to da_bull
Quote:
Originally posted by 3serbmdubya+Mar 12 2005, 02:29 PM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(3serbmdubya @ Mar 12 2005, 02:29 PM)</div><div class='quotemain'>my question was, can i install an amp and no subwoofer to just power the 4 speakers in the car??
[snapback]309616[/snapback]
[/b]

What is the amplifier your wanting to put in? There will be a couple of different ways of hooking up an amp to your factory speakers.


Quote:
Originally posted by 3serbmdubya@Mar 12 2005, 02:29 PM
in doing so, can i just amplify the signal leaving my head unit by attatching the speaker wires to the rca out from the wiring harness on the headunit, rather than to the speakers?
[snapback]309616[/snapback]
The RCAs coming out of your headunit dont have sufficient enough power to run speakers. They are an output and your speaker wires (regardless of headunit or amplifier) are also an output. You cant hook those two together. If you are going to use the amp, its output needs to go to the speakers and the signal (via RCA cables) needs to go to the input of the amp.



<!--QuoteBegin-3serbmdubya
@Mar 12 2005, 02:29 PM
this means that i would not need to use the rca patch cables right? because those are what send the signal to the amp am i also right here?
[snapback]309616[/snapback]
[/quote]
You are correct, the RCAs tell the amplifier what to play, thats their only function.

Hope that helps...



-There are 10 kinds of people. Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

-If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under...Ronald Reagan
da_bull is offline  
#13 (permalink) Old 03-13-2005, 12:52 AM
da_administrator
 
da_bull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooooossouri
Posts: 4,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute da_bull has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to da_bull
Just a note on that Crown Vic, it probably has an amplifier too. Most of the "luxury" Ford's Lincoln's, and Mercury's vehicles had a small amplifier. Check the radio, door panels, and the rear deck. If it says Premium Sound anywhere in there, its got an amp (usually under the rear deck, depending on year)



-There are 10 kinds of people. Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

-If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under...Ronald Reagan
da_bull is offline  
#14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2005, 01:06 AM
WOT in Reverse
 
jllphan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cashville, TN
Posts: 3,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute jllphan has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to jllphan
Yup, the premium marking on the speaker grills as well as (usually) tweeters in the A-pillars.

Basically you're gonna need to run new speaker wire. dabull gave the proper instructions, you just don't have a convenient junction of your various speaker leads all in one place near where you would mount your aftermarket amp (like most Bimmers).


Head Unit-->RCA's(run to trunk)-->aftermarket amp-->new speakers leads to each speaker location-->spekers

jllphan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > General Category > Audio and Electronics


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 series head unit to amp question. Non DSP greenwave 5-Series (E12,E28, E34, E39, E60) 6 06-28-2007 11:23 PM
How can I wire up 2 front fogs with only one lead? KILOCHARLIE 3-Series (E36) 9 10-03-2005 07:47 AM
should I replace my Speaker Wire? docrobot Audio and Electronics 4 08-15-2005 06:15 AM
Fog Light Modification E39 ViewMaster Bimmer Talk/Motorsports Talk 1 10-26-2003 12:09 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome