Amp Exists!! - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
Audio and Electronics The place to go to discuss sound systems and show off your I.C.E. along with security systems and radar detectors too!

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 12-11-2003, 04:33 AM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
Smile

Hey guy i have a problem.When i got my head unit install in my e36 a few months ago(mistake,i shoulda put it in myself) they install guy said it would be extra IF i had a amp in my car. He look around and said i didnt,installed the head unit, and its been soundin kinda crappy since,last night my friend bought a 96 318i, (i dont know why) but i was showin him all this stuff and realized i never checked if up on all the stuff i learned from bmw forums , anyway i open up my trunk and what do u know, the &%%@ lied to me.I have a amp sittin back there, shity it may be but its still a amp which is unused, man iim pissed, anyway to use that amp?do i have to go back to the install guy or can i wire it str8 to head unit?(pioneer deh-p9200 92 325i) ghead

SpeedInfusion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 12-11-2003, 05:51 AM
1st Gear Member
 
leobmw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
leobmw is an unknown quantity at this point
I have the same exact car then you do!! and if he used a harness kit to wire your head unit it means its all ready wired to your factory amp.
The only reason it sounds shitty is because the factory speakers are crap and probbably you have blown one out. The best thing to do is to upgrade the speakers to MB quarts Components but you can find more info on the audio faqs.
And the rear seats don't fold down!!
leobmw is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 12-11-2003, 06:19 AM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
crap for the seats and i dont think he used a harness kit or he woulda charged me extra GRRRRR this is why you should learn to do everyhitng by urself now how wll i know if he wired it or not?

SpeedInfusion is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 12-11-2003, 10:02 AM
1st Gear Member
 
leobmw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
leobmw is an unknown quantity at this point
he probably did!! most car instalations shops do. It's easier for them to do that, then their other options (run each wire from the speakers to the head unit)
leobmw is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 12-11-2003, 10:21 AM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
(Thread Starter)
so waht ur saying is i have shitty speakers AND a shitty amp..and 1 great headunit... ghead ghead ghead

SpeedInfusion is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 12-11-2003, 12:40 PM
5th Gear Member
 
2.link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca & Phoenix, Az
Posts: 1,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
2.link is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to 2.link
No...you have factory amp....which doesn't put out enough to the headunit to make the speakers sound good...so you should buy a new amp...it will sound better....what he just did is ran your new headunit into the factory amp, and used the old wires going to your old headunit to your new headunit....which the new head unit puts out more power...so you need a smaller gauge(bigger wire) speaker wire...then have them run those to a new amp.....i prolly said something wrong so webb can correct me...

<img src='http://www.european-forums.com/forums/uploads/post-1-1107198379.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
Formally known as Asio.
2.link is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 01-02-2004, 01:28 AM
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
sp0rky is an unknown quantity at this point
amps dont put anythign to headunits...

What happened most liekly is that he didnt know there was a factory amp installed or he didnt want to do the extra work of running new wires.

The output voltage of the stock decks is called a high level output (in BMWs - other vehicles dont use this) it is a normal audio signal with very low wattage - it could barely run a speaker, but that signal is fed to the amp and that amp is designed for this type of signal. Now the stock decks run with a low level input. The low level is a different type of signal, but is will still produce sound. The insatller could have known this and ran it with high level outputs, but that is too much power for the amp and could cause MAJOR sound issues. (thats most likely what happened if he didnt know you had an amp.) Basically the signals dont match up, you should replace your amp. Something small (25 - 40w x 4) would do if you dont want to replace your stock speakers.

I could be wrong about the BMW using high level thing, but i read it on multiple sites, and it appears to be that way when i look at a wire harness for an aftermarket deck. But either way, i am sure this is why the sound quality is poor (signals not matching)

Edit: the stock wires should be fine since the stock amp is RMS 40w x 4, so if you replaced the amp with something of the same power output, the wiring is all fine.
It would be recommended, however to go with an amp with RCA inputs and run those from the deck to the amp...

sp0rky is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 02-21-2004, 11:46 AM
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Eugene Oregon
Posts: 2,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
007ben is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to 007ben Send a message via Yahoo to 007ben
I've got an alpine 9811 (i think)... it sounds fine with the factory amp and speakers. My guess is a blown speaker or perhaps something hooked up backwards so things are out of phase which will cause crapy sound as well...

Where did you get it installed? because I most likely wouldn't go back again unless it was for them to fix their handy work.

2008 128i Jetblack
007ben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > General Category > Audio and Electronics


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 series head unit to amp question. Non DSP greenwave 5-Series (E12,E28, E34, E39, E60) 6 06-28-2007 11:23 PM
For sale 12" Apline Speaker and 1400 Watt Amp scottm3 Audio/Miscellaneous Auto Parts 4 03-31-2006 10:53 PM
AMP Power cable! 316i e36 94 Butterfingers Audio and Electronics 1 10-09-2005 09:44 PM
How do you install amp and subs to a stock headunit? t5sesco Audio and Electronics 2 09-16-2005 02:26 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome