remote start - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
3-Series (E36) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1992-1999. Autodoodad Specific models include: BMW 316i, BMW 318i, BMW 318iS/ti, BMW 320, BMW 323, BMW 320, BMW 324, BMW 325, BMW 328.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 02-05-2004, 02:40 PM
n00b
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
ds16 is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
i just picked up a 98 323iS and im thinking about putting a remote starter in it. its standard and it has the stock alarm in it. the quote i got was 575.00. does that sound too high? i know it costs more to put it in a standard, but that seems really high. i also heard that there can be problems between the alarm and the remote start. any suggestions?
ds16 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 02-05-2004, 04:31 PM
3rd Gear Member
 
Andrewsd1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Gainesville, Florida
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Andrewsd1985 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Andrewsd1985
I've always been told it can't be done in a standard. And porbably not a good idea anyway just incase your ebrake gives.

PRESIDENT OF THE OVER 10 YEARS OLD AND UNDER 100K MILES CLUB
1993 325i 5spd
Benfer Performance Intake
M-tech Pedals and Shiftknob
Bavarian Auto Floor Mats
Wheelskin Steering Wheel Cover
Panasonic Head Unit
Euro Projector Lights w/ black Housing
Black Housing Clear Corners
Dinan Chip
MORE TO COME!!

<img src='http://plaza.ufl.edu/dunna/Pictures/banner.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
Andrewsd1985 is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 02-05-2004, 10:39 PM
Defector
 
El Presidente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 5,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
El Presidente is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to El Presidente
Well, it might not be as hard as you think. You could probably wire a remote start using the push button start method, only install a receiver instead of a switch.

<span style='color:gray'><span style='font-family:Courier'>1995 e36 3 Series RIP
1999 e46 3 Series BURN IN HELL
2000 MR-S Roadster= Current</span></span>
El Presidente is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 02-06-2004, 12:18 AM
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
thekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jackson MS
Posts: 3,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute thekid has a reputation beyond repute
You can do a remote start on a manual. The only thing you have to do is disconnect, bypass, remove, the switch that only allows your car to be started when the clutch is engaged. So if you do this then obviously you can not leave it in gear when you turn it off. But besides that it works exactly the same.
thekid is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 02-06-2004, 01:43 AM
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
sean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 2,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
sean is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to sean
i've had a remote start alarm on my car for about 2 years now and have never had any problems with it. My car is standard as well. For my alarm to even be able to be remote started before i get out of the car i have to take the car out of gear, then take my foot off of the brake, and then set the e-brake. If i do not do it in that order then the alarm will not remote start when i try to later on. Ive used the alarm nearly every day now to either heat up or cool down the car before i get into it and not once has it been a problem.

<img src='http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v146/318ibmw318i/the_sig.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
signature designed by crisby_E30

<span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:blue'>
<span style='color:red'>Chairman</span> of the &quot;BMW-Forums...Cant hack it? Go Whack it... &quot; Mafia...&quot;We'll take your shoes&quot; </span></span>
sean is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 02-06-2004, 12:01 PM
Neutral Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
bimerok is an unknown quantity at this point
I have a remote starter on my E30. Its manual too. It is illigal just put a remote starter without safty (at least her in PA). I just put in a switch which detects that car is in nutral and ebrake is on - only then it would start the car... I just bought 328is on manual and will put the starter soon too...

If I were you, I wouldn't put a starter without safty...
bimerok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote start kc740i Audio and Electronics 3 11-09-2005 10:35 PM
Remote Start help?! 007ben Audio and Electronics 9 09-30-2005 10:35 AM
Remote Start Cuts Off CellFreedom 3-Series (E36) 6 09-06-2005 09:57 PM
Remote Start, And Car Communication hyperboimmv Audio and Electronics 1 09-21-2004 08:08 PM
Remote Start on a 323ci btr24evr Audio and Electronics 2 03-07-2004 08:23 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome