Radio Code - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
BMW Forum BMW Forum

Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)
Register Home Forum Active Topics Gallery / Showroom Auto Loans Garage Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

3-Series (E36) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1992-1999. Autodoodad Specific models include: BMW 316i, BMW 318i, BMW 318iS/ti, BMW 320, BMW 323, BMW 320, BMW 324, BMW 325, BMW 328.

BimmerWerkz.com is the premier BMW Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2005, 11:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
n00b
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Car:
Posts: 2
Photos:
yanman is an unknown quantity at this point
Revised. 1995 325is radio. Followed all the postings in regards to entering code. Still totally locked out. I have my code but the radio is always lockout from entering any numbers even after being on for 2 hours. Must I go to a dealer or am I not doing something correctly. Don't really want to pay for something simple.
Thanks.
Also thanks for recent replies.
yanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-12-2005, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
5th Gear Member
 
Rooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Car: 2003 M5
Posts: 1,562
Photos:
Rooz is an unknown quantity at this point
your radio's code should be in your owner's manual
__________________

VIEW MOD LIST & PICS
I am worth $2,010,238 on HumanForSale.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregg
Umnitza now provides a mechanic to install all parts ordered right in the box! It's their new "Total customer service program" that will eliminate all the haters and keep incompetents from breaking shit and blaming the vendor! When you are all set simply call INS and they will pick him up free of charge.
Rooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 11:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
drz
Administrator
 
drz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tee Ex
Car: zhp
Posts: 12,129
Photos:
drz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to drz Send a message via MSN to drz
I believe you will need to contact the dealership and find out. They will probably need your unit's serial number, or your VIN, or both. I belive you wouldn't be asking if you still had your radio's user's manual with the radio code card, so I won't even tell you to look there. Good luck.
__________________
drz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
5th Gear Member
 
Rooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Car: 2003 M5
Posts: 1,562
Photos:
Rooz is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally posted by drz328i@Feb 13 2005, 12:28 AM
I belive you wouldn't be asking if you still had your radio's user's manual with the radio code card, so I won't even tell you to look there. Good luck.
[snapback]290782[/snapback]
Hey, with peops who say they don't know how to pump gas in this forum, you never know....
__________________

VIEW MOD LIST & PICS
I am worth $2,010,238 on HumanForSale.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregg
Umnitza now provides a mechanic to install all parts ordered right in the box! It's their new "Total customer service program" that will eliminate all the haters and keep incompetents from breaking shit and blaming the vendor! When you are all set simply call INS and they will pick him up free of charge.
Rooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 11:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
CiscoKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Jersey, USA
Car:
Posts: 2,195
Photos:
CiscoKid is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to CiscoKid
you need the sn and the vin from the car... the sn is located on the top of the radio... you have to call the dealer, and they will get it for you for free (well, in my case they did)
__________________
CiscoKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 02:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
drz
Administrator
 
drz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tee Ex
Car: zhp
Posts: 12,129
Photos:
drz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to drz Send a message via MSN to drz
Quote:
Hey, with peops who say they don't know how to pump gas in this forum, you never know....
True. BTW, did the kid who was going to lower his E36 3" ever post any pics?

Quote:
Originally posted by CiscoKid@Feb 12 2005, 11:54 PM
you need the sn and the vin from the car... the sn is located on the top of the radio... you have to call the dealer, and they will get it for you for free (well, in my case they did)
[snapback]290809[/snapback]
They usually do, unless they know who you are and don't like you.
__________________
drz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 02:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
5th Gear Member
 
jshearer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Car: 1994 325is
Posts: 1,071
Photos:
jshearer is an unknown quantity at this point
If I am reading this correctly you already have the code and entered it in wrong at some point and the radio will not let you enter in a new code. Right?

Ok if this is the case the same thing happened to me. I looked all over for a way to correct it, the leaving the car running for 2 hours so it resets I did not try. I don;t really have a place to run the car for that long without supervision. I continued to try and enter my code every time i got in my car. After driviing for 20 minutes one day i tried to enter it again and all of a sudden it worked. I am not sure why or how to tell you the truth. I would just say to keep trying as often as possible. I would try to put int he right code. I would try inputing all 1 number and such. If you call your local dealer though they may be able to tell you what to do to reset the thing. Of course a week after I got my radio to work i replaced it with a cd player.


Sorry I know this is not the real anser you want but maybe my first sentence will clarify because it seems others don't see what you are talking about, but then i could be understanding you wrong too.
__________________
<a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/3466/quicksignature20te.jpg" border="0" width="600" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us" /></a>
jshearer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 02:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
drz
Administrator
 
drz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tee Ex
Car: zhp
Posts: 12,129
Photos:
drz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to drz Send a message via MSN to drz
I see what's going on. I guess I can't really help you there. Sorry man. Hope you get it figured out. Keep trying, lijshearer says. Good luck.
__________________
drz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 05:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
5th Gear Member
 
Rooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Car: 2003 M5
Posts: 1,562
Photos:
Rooz is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally posted by drz328i@Feb 13 2005, 03:12 AM
True. BTW, did the kid who was going to lower his E36 3" ever post any pics?
Yeap, he did, his car was akward...
__________________

VIEW MOD LIST & PICS
I am worth $2,010,238 on HumanForSale.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregg
Umnitza now provides a mechanic to install all parts ordered right in the box! It's their new "Total customer service program" that will eliminate all the haters and keep incompetents from breaking shit and blaming the vendor! When you are all set simply call INS and they will pick him up free of charge.
Rooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 05:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
my car is red
 
94BMW325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Newark, Delaware
Car: 94 325i, 84 325e
Posts: 5,747
Photos:
94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of94BMW325i has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to 94BMW325i Send a message via Yahoo to 94BMW325i
yeah when I got my car I had to do this.

Put key in ignition and put in "on" (position before starting car) position for 60 - 90 mins with nothing else on no radio heated seats, or anything). In other words don't drive it leave it on driveway and it won't drain your battery either.

Then try code! Worked for me.
__________________


member and partial creator of pimpin the auto club
94BMW325i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 07:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
2nd Gear Member
 
Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Friday Harbor, WA
Car:
Posts: 471
Photos:
Rookie is an unknown quantity at this point
The easiest way to fix this is to just disconnect the battery and it will reset the entire system. The radio will completely lock you out if you try to enter the code a certain amount of times and enter it wrong. Just disconnect power and enter the code.
__________________
Hookers need love too!
What we do in life echoes an eternity
<img src='http://vfs.com/~3d43patrick/rookiesig2.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' />
Rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 07:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
drz
Administrator
 
drz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tee Ex
Car: zhp
Posts: 12,129
Photos:
drz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond reputedrz has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to drz Send a message via MSN to drz
Quote:
Originally posted by Rookie@Feb 13 2005, 07:23 PM
The easiest way to fix this is to just disconnect the battery and it will reset the entire system. The radio will completely lock you out if you try to enter the code a certain amount of times and enter it wrong. Just disconnect power and enter the code.
[snapback]291311[/snapback]
Yeah. You should try this. It sounds to me like it would work.
__________________
drz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2005, 10:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
3rd Gear Member
 
B3M2W5i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Daly City, CA
Car:
Posts: 756
Photos:
B3M2W5i is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to B3M2W5i
Quote:
Originally posted by Rookie@Feb 13 2005, 05:23 PM
The easiest way to fix this is to just disconnect the battery and it will reset the entire system. The radio will completely lock you out if you try to enter the code a certain amount of times and enter it wrong. Just disconnect power and enter the code.
[snapback]291311[/snapback]

ditto
__________________
Cashmere Beige Metallic
B3M2W5i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2005, 10:46 AM   #14 (permalink)
n00b
 
Bimmer Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tucson , AZ
Car:
Posts: 17
Photos:
Bimmer Chick is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Bimmer Chick
lol.. i couldn't find mine.

i got a deck put in it anyway!
__________________
1994 BMW 318is
Bimmer Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2005, 01:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
3rd Gear Member
 
kestrel325is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Henderson, NV
Car: 1995 325is 5-speed
Posts: 609
Photos:
kestrel325is is an unknown quantity at this point
In some cases, if you take the head unit out of the dash, the code is on a sticker on top of it. (useful, I know...) Try that.
kestrel325is is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radio Code Missing;dealer Won't Co-operate! UsedRomance3 3-Series (E36) 7 11-04-2009 10:15 PM
E30 Anti-theft Radio Code aaronhoy 3-Series (E21, E30) 4 06-08-2009 11:40 AM
1998 (328i) radio code angelicplague 3-Series (E36) 2 09-07-2004 11:33 AM
Radio Code limine 3-Series (E46, E90) 1 05-02-2004 10:36 PM
RADIO CODE jhebi 3-Series (E46, E90) 3 10-10-2003 03:49 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.