installed new cluster, mileage mismatch. - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
3-Series (E36) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1992-1999. Autodoodad Specific models include: BMW 316i, BMW 318i, BMW 318iS/ti, BMW 320, BMW 323, BMW 320, BMW 324, BMW 325, BMW 328.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 03-24-2006, 04:38 AM
Neutral Member
 
shuiyuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
shuiyuan is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
Exclamation installed new cluster, mileage mismatch.

my friend has a 95 318i, in 2 weeks a ago the RPM gauge stopped working. we bought new instrument cluster on from ebay, after we replace the cluster the mileage shows 160k but his car only has 90k on it? what happened? how can i fix it?
shuiyuan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 03-24-2006, 04:53 AM
Neutral Member
 
shuiyuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
shuiyuan is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
my other question is the mileage is recorded in the ECU or the cluster?
shuiyuan is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 03-24-2006, 07:16 AM
ex owner/admin
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto-Canada
Posts: 10,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious
Send a message via AIM to Furious
the ECU, you have to go to BMW so they can fix the mileage, the actual mileage is recorded on the ECU i beleive but the cluster only shows what it was last at, regardless to car its in

Furious is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 03-24-2006, 10:06 AM
Power Shifting
 
Cruzin 323is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Carle Place, NY
Posts: 3,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Cruzin 323is is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Cruzin 323is
did u try to disconnect the battery?

-SOLD..
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/2229108/1 *UPDATED 8.25.06*
R.I.P Fast 6


stuff for sale on my e36.. CHeck it out!
http://www.bimmerwerkz.com/forum/aft...e36-49128.html
Cruzin 323is is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 03-24-2006, 10:12 AM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hamfisted is on a distinguished road
Yeah you'll get the little red mileage mismatch warning light there on the odometer. The dealer can only move the odometer forward, not backward, so you're kinda stuck with it. The ECU records true mileage and is the tie breaker.
I would say keep the old cluster as a reference in case he ever goes to sell the car, it'll help explain the mismatch light. Or I guess you could disassemble the instrument cluster and just put the working tach in his old cluster?





Mike
Hamfisted is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 03-24-2006, 10:54 AM
3rd Gear Member
 
kyle_baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
kyle_baker is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to kyle_baker Send a message via MSN to kyle_baker Send a message via Yahoo to kyle_baker Send a message via Skype™ to kyle_baker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamfisted
Yeah you'll get the little red mileage mismatch warning light there on the odometer. The dealer can only move the odometer forward, not backward, so you're kinda stuck with it. The ECU records true mileage and is the tie breaker.
I would say keep the old cluster as a reference in case he ever goes to sell the car, it'll help explain the mismatch light. Or I guess you could disassemble the instrument cluster and just put the working tach in his old cluster?
yes you could replace the mileage components, or why not just take it to the dealer and have them roll it over. sure it may take them a little while to roll thru ~950K or so, but they would be getting paid to do that anyways. Just have it rolled over back to match the ecu.
kyle_baker is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 03-24-2006, 01:35 PM
Neutral Member
 
shuiyuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
shuiyuan is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
thanks guys, i think i will tell him to go to the dealler and let them fix it.
shuiyuan is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 03-25-2006, 11:38 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Bethlehem Motors is on a distinguished road
All you have to do is take out the screws in the back of your old odometer. Take off the internal counter and switch it with the new cluster. I have a 94 325i and I wanted an M cluster...lol. The cluster showed 180k when my car only had 115k. If you need further help on doing this email me at Kruger588@hotmail.com NO NEED FOR DEALER. The dealers are BS
Bethlehem Motors is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E39 Instrument Cluster replacement mileage questions BaksTab 5-Series (E12,E28, E34, E39, E60) 9 10-20-2007 05:06 AM
E39 540i 1996 Instrument Cluster Change meditek 5-Series (E12,E28, E34, E39, E60) 5 04-18-2005 05:25 PM
Instrument cluster removal shaman97 3-Series (E21, E30) 5 07-01-2004 04:13 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome