How To Fix Air Conditioning System !! - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
3-Series (E36) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1992-1999. Autodoodad Specific models include: BMW 316i, BMW 318i, BMW 318iS/ti, BMW 320, BMW 323, BMW 320, BMW 324, BMW 325, BMW 328.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 11-21-2004, 01:07 PM
JAX
Neutral Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
JAX is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to JAX
(Thread Starter)
Hello forum.
I was surfing and searching info about the air conditioning system and here I found some usefull information when the AC will :

Turns itself off and on for no reason.
Display goes dim but buttons stay lit
Intermittent and varying fan speed
Generally feels like there's gremlins in there and just doesnt work

http://www.macadamizer.com/bmwfix.html

Some also here :
http://www.bmwpages.co.uk/climatecontrolrepair.html

And some german stuff :
http://www.auto-treff.com/bmw/vb/showthrea...5012#post775012

I want to thank all the forums and the guys who posted thin pertious info.

BTW , I have the fan speed problem ghead

--== 316i Cupe / 325TDS Engine ==-- <br> --------------183 HP----------- </br>-- == JAX the RiPPeR == --
JAX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 11-21-2004, 02:10 PM
Neutral Member
 
xorbital0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nueva york
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
xorbital0 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to xorbital0
Quote:
Originally posted by JAX@Nov 21 2004, 01:07 PM
Hello forum.
I was surfing and searching info about the air conditioning system and here I found some usefull information when the AC will :

Turns itself off and on for no reason.
Display goes dim but buttons stay lit
Intermittent and varying fan speed
Generally feels like there's gremlins in there and just doesnt work

http://www.macadamizer.com/bmwfix.html

Some also here :
http://www.bmwpages.co.uk/climatecontrolrepair.html

And some german stuff :
http://www.auto-treff.com/bmw/vb/showthrea...5012#post775012

I want to thank all the forums and the guys who posted thin pertious info.

BTW , I have the fan speed problem ghead
[snapback]234730[/snapback]

I'm GOing thru the same annoying situation, in fact, i just came inside from banging my head against the dash board... what happened was i changed the capacitor on the board Using directions from Richards web site , tried different polarities, nothing worked... instrument panel recieves power to turn on the leds, but there is no love from the climate contol display screen... at this point, i donno what to do because now i have a worthless 300 piece of plasstic.... i tried reversing polarites, checking for other blown parts on the panel, but to no avail, I went to the dealer and he told me 300 for the part, which dosen't iinclude installation (balls, cause i could put it in myself) and programmming. I wonder if perhaps i have done something wrong, Any extra imput or criticisms are welcome,

As chris rock said, " YOU want me to pay 600 dollars for a machine that conditions the air, !!!! Lemme check the air, * SNIFF* Feels fine to me !!!
xorbital0 is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 11-21-2004, 05:44 PM
JAX
Neutral Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
JAX is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to JAX
(Thread Starter)
What value had your orriginal capacitor ????

--== 316i Cupe / 325TDS Engine ==-- <br> --------------183 HP----------- </br>-- == JAX the RiPPeR == --
JAX is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 11-22-2004, 11:23 AM
Neutral Member
 
xorbital0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nueva york
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
xorbital0 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to xorbital0
Quote:
Originally posted by JAX@Nov 21 2004, 05:44 PM
What value had your orriginal capacitor ????
[snapback]234894[/snapback]
Origional? on the board not sure,
but i used a 47uf 35v to replace it but it didn't work
xorbital0 is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 11-22-2004, 11:34 AM
3rd Gear Member
 
kestrel325is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
kestrel325is is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally posted by xorbital0+Nov 22 2004, 10:23 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(xorbital0 @ Nov 22 2004, 10:23 AM)</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-JAX@Nov 21 2004, 05:44 PM
What value had your orriginal capacitor ????
[snapback]234894[/snapback]
Origional? on the board not sure,
but i used a 47uf 35v to replace it but it didn't work
[snapback]235234[/snapback]
[/b][/quote]


the posted DIY listed a 50 volt capacitor... maybe that's your problem?
kestrel325is is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 11-22-2004, 11:36 PM
Neutral Member
 
xorbital0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nueva york
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
xorbital0 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to xorbital0
Quote:
Originally posted by kestrel325is+Nov 22 2004, 11:34 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(kestrel325is @ Nov 22 2004, 11:34 AM)</div><div class='quotemain'>
Quote:
Originally posted by xorbital0@Nov 22 2004, 10:23 AM
<!--QuoteBegin-JAX
Quote:
@Nov 21 2004, 05:44 PM
What value had your orriginal capacitor ????
[snapback]234894[/snapback]


Origional? on the board not sure,
but i used a 47uf 35v to replace it but it didn't work
[snapback]235234[/snapback]

the posted DIY listed a 50 volt capacitor... maybe that's your problem?
[snapback]235247[/snapback]
[/b][/quote]


That most certinely is the missing link... thanks for the clarification.
Back to radio shack i go !!
xorbital0 is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 11-23-2004, 03:27 PM
Threadkiller
 
bitcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: High Point, NC
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
bitcore will become famous soon enough bitcore will become famous soon enough
The only thing the voltage rating on the cap is, is it's ability to hold that much voltage... it doesnt mean it DOES HOLD 50 volts no matter what voltage you feed it with.
If you charge it with 12 volts... It's holding 47 microfarads of electricity @ 12V, Not 47 microfarads at 50 volts...

If 35 V isn't enough for this application, the capacitor will fail and explode if you run enough voltage through it. (electrolyte ones are very picky about their voltage limit)
As the article states, this is just a filter cap, not a buffer cap so you don't even need 47 microfarads (I have the same cap as you, [black electrolyte] about to install [maybe this weekend])
You'll notice that the article says that a few people used 35 volt caps and they arn't having any problems as of yet so you will be fine.

Instead, I would examine your solder job and make sure the holes on the PCB are clean.


bitcore is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 11-23-2004, 03:37 PM
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
bad man working is an unknown quantity at this point
sounds to me like the main fault this the heater blower fan is the final stage resister pack this is in mounted in the left side of the heater box can't repair it just replace it not big money easy job
bad man working is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 11-23-2004, 04:16 PM
pcy
Neutral Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
pcy is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally posted by xorbital0@Nov 22 2004, 11:23 AM
but i used a 47uf 35v to replace it but it didn't work
[snapback]235234[/snapback]
I thought it's supposed to be 0.47 Micro Farad
Capacitor. NOT 47 Micro Farad.

pcy
pcy is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 11-23-2004, 09:43 PM
Threadkiller
 
bitcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: High Point, NC
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
bitcore will become famous soon enough bitcore will become famous soon enough
47 offers more capacitance than .47
If you put anything LESS than what was already in there, then that's bad. If you put in anything more than what's in there, you will be fine. If your freaking out about it, it's fine with me if you put the exact same cap in there. Won't bother me a bit, the other electronics wont care either as long as the cap can provide the power it's required to do.
It's like buying a bigger battery for your car. It does the exact same thing, 12V, etc... It's just bigger so the charge lasts longer. That's all a capacitor is, a really fast battery. They can almost instantaneously dump their entire charge. That's why it's nice to have a big 1-2 farad capacitor in-line with big amplifiers so your lights don't dim on those momentary big beats when the amps suddeny demand an insane ammount of power. The big slow battery and puny alternator simply can't keep up, so you get a voltage drop, and the car lights dim.


bitcore is offline  
#11 (permalink) Old 11-24-2004, 12:50 PM
Threadkiller
 
bitcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: High Point, NC
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
bitcore will become famous soon enough bitcore will become famous soon enough

Looks like it's 47 microfarads after all
I don't see a decimal, and GOD that little bugger is CLOSE to that microchip, this laquer is gonna be hard to get off


bitcore is offline  
#12 (permalink) Old 11-24-2004, 08:55 PM
Neutral Member
 
xorbital0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nueva york
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
xorbital0 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to xorbital0
WEll either way 35v or 50v .047 or 47 uf, still no success, the pin holes are clean and i am pissed, perhaps if i run it over it will work...
Project air conditioner fix is now posponed until further notice..
xorbital0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synthetic Oil and filter CiscoKid 3-Series (E36) 47 04-14-2014 07:00 PM
*The E36 Turbo Thread* SpeedInfusion 3-Series (E36) 9 10-16-2005 10:10 PM
The American Vs. The German billB 5-Series (E12,E28, E34, E39, E60) 83 10-14-2004 08:09 PM
New technology coming to 2005 Infiniti models AZ325Ci Other Rides 4 06-13-2004 10:14 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome