Chip Made My Car Slower - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
3-Series (E36) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1992-1999. Autodoodad Specific models include: BMW 316i, BMW 318i, BMW 318iS/ti, BMW 320, BMW 323, BMW 320, BMW 324, BMW 325, BMW 328.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 10-04-2005, 09:20 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
gonzonick is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
Chip Made My Car Slower

Ok here is the problem. I have a 93 318is and i got the Conforti Chip for it. Problem was that i was the lucky 5% that had a soldered in chip to the board. No big deal i brought it to a very reputable tuner that unsoldered the old one and resoldered in the new one. Ran the car on 94 octance. Car ran perfecto! haha. Instantly noticed the power increase and the power band was remapped it seemed and very smooth. Problem was i actually started noticing a decrease in power in the next week or so. And when the car shifts to 3rd it actually doesnt rev up in the rpms at around 4k it just stays in the same spot or almost seems to drop. Totally insane never has done this before. I ran it in the quarter mile at 18.5 which i am positive the stock chip would be faster. I could tell cause when the car shifted the rpms didnt raise they just stayed at 4k and even dropped a little. Is there a way to remap the ecu now with the new chip? thats what my buddy said who had his STI's ecu flashed that i might need to remap mine. So any input on this would be greatly appreciated....

PS... Please dont comment that since i have a 318is auto that its not gonna run 15's and that its not an M3. I know that, im not retarded hahaha. But what im really wondering is if I damaged my ecu or if it is possible to remap it with the new setup.
gonzonick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 10-04-2005, 09:29 AM
ex owner/admin
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto-Canada
Posts: 10,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious Furious
Send a message via AIM to Furious
ahhh heres the thing, performance chips arent going to give you an extremely huge boost in performance enought that the quarter mile times are gonna be a drastic change... as for the performance i cant be certain , very well could be realated to the new chip, or maybe you have just gotten used to the new feel yoru best bet is to contact tunermotorsports and see what they think may be the problem and if it is the chip, if they dont mind exchanging for a non-defective,and i know its a pain in the ass but if you continue to see a downward spiral of performance i would put in the original chip to see if that makes the car run decent again.

Furious is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 10-04-2005, 11:50 AM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
yea i agree with furious, i hope u didnt solder the new chip in...but yea just swap the chips back and start from there, if theres still a prob its not the chip dont bother callin tms...if it does work, well then there u go!

SpeedInfusion is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 10-04-2005, 07:22 PM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
gonzonick is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
YAAAAAAA hahaha thats what i said that i got my new chip soldered in. Thats why i was saying if i could get the ECU remapped some other way because its kinda of rediculous to take the old chip back in....
gonzonick is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 10-04-2005, 07:57 PM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
theironm0nk is an unknown quantity at this point
automatic or manual?

The reason is dinan makes a automatic chip that remaps the shift points which would fix the problem you are in.
theironm0nk is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 10-06-2005, 11:29 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
gonzonick is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
Auto but yea i dont even think thats the problem it seems as if the chip isnt working the same. When i got it in first it changed the way the rpms would raise from start instead of reving and then power kicking in at around 3500 it would have a continuous band. I dont know its hard to explain on here the differences but my friend who drove the car before, right after, and weeks after installing the chip knows the differences.
gonzonick is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 10-06-2005, 04:28 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
where are u located? socal by any chance?

SpeedInfusion is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 10-08-2005, 02:43 PM
quality
 
Delmarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute Delmarco has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzonick
YAAAAAAA hahaha thats what i said that i got my new chip soldered in. Thats why i was saying if i could get the ECU remapped some other way because its kinda of rediculous to take the old chip back in....
ouch.... :

Delmarco is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 10-08-2005, 05:58 PM
General Chaos
 
SpeedInfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 13,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpeedInfusion has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to SpeedInfusion
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delmarco
ouch.... :
most useful post EVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


SpeedInfusion is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 10-13-2005, 09:04 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
gonzonick is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
nahhh im in North Jersey... no clue
gonzonick is offline  
#11 (permalink) Old 10-20-2005, 02:23 PM
n00b
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
joeytomato is on a distinguished road
reset ure chip unplug ure neg termainl on your batt for 30 min.i think to make that chip fully useful u need to get a tranny chip too.
joeytomato is offline  
#12 (permalink) Old 10-25-2005, 09:07 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
gonzonick is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
does that actually work? if i unplug the neg terminal on the battery for 30 minutes or so do you really think it will reset everything? More input on this thank you everyone.
gonzonick is offline  
#13 (permalink) Old 10-25-2005, 02:46 PM
2nd Gear Member
 
SpooldUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 12590, NY
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpooldUp will become famous soon enough SpooldUp will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to SpooldUp
It might be worth a try. Find your radio code if you have one, before disconnecting the battery.

The ECU will 're-learn' it's fuel and spark curves. So find a backroad and open up your car after resetting the battery. Don't just let it idle.
Good luck.

'99 323i 5spd


<CENTER>

</CENTER>


where's my beer?
best website ever



"I'm not even supposed to be here today"

SpooldUp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
94 m-technic in AZ adamsbomb Cars For Sale 8 12-14-2005 11:43 PM
540i Chip jspit23 5-Series (E12,E28, E34, E39, E60) 13 12-17-2004 03:02 AM
Turtle wax chip stick steve325IS Wash & Detail 10 06-22-2004 11:56 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome