Bosch to siemens oxygen sensor swap (inc pics) - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
3-Series (E36) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1992-1999. Autodoodad Specific models include: BMW 316i, BMW 318i, BMW 318iS/ti, BMW 320, BMW 323, BMW 320, BMW 324, BMW 325, BMW 328.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 06:10 AM
1st Gear Member
 
KILOCHARLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
KILOCHARLIE is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
Arrow Bosch to siemens oxygen sensor swap (inc pics)

My e36 had the original siemens oxygen sensor on it and needs replacing.

My local store only stocks bosch ones and my emissions test (MOT) is tomorrow.

I've tried to fit the bosch, but it seems the only difference is the fitment to the socket (not the sensor, the other end of it where it connects to the electrical plug).

I was wondering if i could somehow cut the sensor off the new bosch and fit it to the old siemens electrical socket.

both sensors have 4 wires. The new bosch one has 2 white, 1 black and 1 grey. The old siemens one has 1 white, 1 black, 1 red and 1 yellow. On both the siemens and bosch, the connector pins are labelled 1,2,3 and 4, although its not clear as to which colour wires these correspond to.

Does anyone know if this is possible??

Please see pics. The first 2 are from the original Siemens sensor and the second 2 are the new Bosch one.

Many thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SIEMENS 1.JPG
Views:	2096
Size:	349.4 KB
ID:	22369   Click image for larger version

Name:	SIEMENS 2.JPG
Views:	426
Size:	326.7 KB
ID:	22370   Click image for larger version

Name:	BOSCH 1.JPG
Views:	3265
Size:	354.9 KB
ID:	22371   Click image for larger version

Name:	BOSCH 2.JPG
Views:	711
Size:	301.8 KB
ID:	22372  
KILOCHARLIE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 12:31 PM
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rhode Island,USA
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Gator is an unknown quantity at this point
It appears that the electrical sockets are the same, and if so it would make sense that the wires were going to the correct pins even though they are different colors. However, if you are saying the plug won't fit , there is no reason why you couldn't cut the plug off and splice in the old one. The problem is there is no sure way to determine what wire goes to what pin. I'd follow the numbering convention and hope it was right. When I was sure that everything worked, I'd sloder the wires and cover the connections with heat shrink tubing.
Gator is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 03:31 PM
2nd Gear Member
 
SpooldUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 12590, NY
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
SpooldUp will become famous soon enough SpooldUp will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to SpooldUp
I would check to ensure the electrical properties are the same. If one system is set to work with different sensor values, you will have trouble even if you do cut/splice the wires correctly.

That sucks your local parts store doesn't have it. You could buy one online and drive illegally 'till it arrives...

'99 323i 5spd


<CENTER>

</CENTER>


where's my beer?
best website ever



"I'm not even supposed to be here today"

SpooldUp is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 10-28-2005, 04:24 PM
Retired administrator
 
triggrhaapi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute triggrhaapi has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to triggrhaapi
Ok. You clearly have an OBDII car. The OBDII car uses a Siemens ECU. The parts for that ECU won't work with the parts for the Bosch ECU. Don't do that.


Addicted to Speed Since 1997
Founding member of the GreenDragon Poo Flingers Club
Founder and Double Member of the 150mph club

Read about my Frankenmotor Project and see how an M50 becomes an S50!!!

No, don't worry. It's cool. I'm taking it back for us.
triggrhaapi is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 10-31-2005, 05:08 AM
1st Gear Member
 
KILOCHARLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
KILOCHARLIE is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
thanks people.

i managed to get one mail order, even though it means i didn;t do my mot. I guess it'll be another 2 weeks again before my car is on the road!

thanks for the advice anyway.
KILOCHARLIE is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 05-23-2009, 03:53 AM
n00b
 
Tr1cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Maitland Australia
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Tr1cky is on a distinguished road
Well i had a similar issue today. And after much time on the net i have found the following:-
Siemens sensor Function Generic sensor
Yellow sensor signal (5v) Black
Black senor ground Grey
Red Heater +ve (12v) White
White Heater -ve White

Hooked it all up, cleared the error codes. wend for a drive and checked the error codes again. Looks like its working.

Will know for sure after 500km, as my fault was high fuel consumption.
Also when i checked the error codes i had errors for both O2 sensors and for o2 sensor voltage. and DME.

Now im down to just the MAF error.

But putting a Bosch 3.5" MAF on a 328i with a seimens computer is a whole other thread.
Tr1cky is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 09-30-2009, 12:17 PM
n00b
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
jm1133 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cky View Post
Well i had a similar issue today. And after much time on the net i have found the following:-
Siemens sensor Function Generic sensor
Yellow sensor signal (5v) Black
Black senor ground Grey
Red Heater +ve (12v) White
White Heater -ve White

Hooked it all up, cleared the error codes. wend for a drive and checked the error codes again. Looks like its working.

Will know for sure after 500km, as my fault was high fuel consumption.
Also when i checked the error codes i had errors for both O2 sensors and for o2 sensor voltage. and DME.

Now im down to just the MAF error.

But putting a Bosch 3.5" MAF on a 328i with a seimens computer is a whole other thread.
Hi,
I've bought a set of sensors on the internet for my E36 323ti, and they arrived in the mail today.
The original sensors has yellow, black, red and white wires, and the new has black, gray and 2 white wires.

Before I connect the new sensors with the color combination you describe, I'd like to know if it's still working or if you have discovered some issues since your post?

I've read somewhere that if a sensor has a yellow and red wire it's a "Titan sensor", and then it can't be replaced with a generic sensor, but if it works for you I guess it'll work for me as well.
jm1133 is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 10-01-2009, 01:41 AM
n00b
 
Tr1cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Maitland Australia
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Tr1cky is on a distinguished road
Cool o2 sensors

Since my last post i have replaced my MAF and had a tune. The excess fuel consumption had choked the o2 sensors. I replaced with a non-genuine sensor supplied with the correct plug already fitted. The ones i wired up may have worked again if i cleaned them but i was worried they may have gotten too hot which can damage them.
So while i think i had the wireing right, i dont currently have them fitted.
I have a percisten DME error however and when it comes up a short while later the maf and o2 sensor error comes up.
I think i may have to replace the DME, but i have a custom dynotune, so not sure if i can replace the DME without getting it dyno tuned again.

Im currently making 180whp from my 328i. using a 3.5" K&N filter and a heatsheild, bimmerworld ducting, M50 inlet manifold, 24lb bosch injectors and M3 exstractors. Exhaust is custon 2.5" single pipe,fuel consumption is aroung 9.5l/100km. So it is driving nicely, but i have errors to clear at service time. Does not seem to be affeting the drivability at all.

Too much power????
Tr1cky is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 10-01-2009, 06:42 AM
1st Gear Member
 
CanadianWraith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
CanadianWraith is on a distinguished road
never too much power

CanadianWraith is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 10-01-2009, 07:10 AM
4th Gear Member
 
carguy13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
carguy13 is on a distinguished road
+1...never too much power!

carguy13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome