2 Questions - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
BMW Forum BMW Forum

Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)
Register Home Forum Active Topics Gallery / Showroom Auto Loans Garage Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

3-Series (E36) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1992-1999. Autodoodad Specific models include: BMW 316i, BMW 318i, BMW 318iS/ti, BMW 320, BMW 323, BMW 320, BMW 324, BMW 325, BMW 328.

BimmerWerkz.com is the premier BMW Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2004, 11:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
n00b
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Car:
Posts: 27
Photos:
dtoytwinturbo is an unknown quantity at this point
1st is will a 93 325is computer start a 95m3 motor?
and the second is they do make chips that will make it possible to run a m3 motor with a 325 computer right? i was told turner does this
dtoytwinturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2004, 12:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
350z
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Car: 03 Nissan 350z Track
Posts: 4,932
Photos:
bigred318 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to bigred318 Send a message via Yahoo to bigred318
as far as i know.. if you were to buy a m3 engine, the chances of you getting the ecu is pretty good.. if not look for the m3 ecu

David
__________________
**BAKER POW REPORT**
bigred318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 12:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
n00b
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Car:
Posts: 27
Photos:
dtoytwinturbo is an unknown quantity at this point
well yea i have to get the m3 computer but i was just wondering if i could at least start the car cuz the m3 motor is already in the car waiting to be started
dtoytwinturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 12:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
350z
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Car: 03 Nissan 350z Track
Posts: 4,932
Photos:
bigred318 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to bigred318 Send a message via Yahoo to bigred318
you got any pics of this m3 engine in your 325?

David
__________________
**BAKER POW REPORT**
bigred318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
5th Gear Member
 
Speedy-325is's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Pole Position #1
Car:
Posts: 1,458
Photos:
Speedy-325is is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Speedy-325is Send a message via MSN to Speedy-325is Send a message via Yahoo to Speedy-325is
its in the car already?????!!!!!

hmmmmmm....i know one way u can find out.............

Mark
Speedy-325is is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 10:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Car:
Posts: 1,169
Photos:
Autotechnica is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via ICQ to Autotechnica Send a message via MSN to Autotechnica
I've heard something about using an M3 TMS cam chip that would work with the 325. But I have no idea how that works.

Anyways, M3 chip won't start up a 325, you need the exact same DME number. Different year production date 325's have different DMEs.

Bry
__________________
<u>1994 M-Technic M42 Saloon - Trillium Chapter - 5130</u>
Stock - 2866lbs Current - 2670lbs
<a href='http://www.geocities.com/mtechnik42' target='_blank'>- VIEW MY MODS AND PICS</a>
<a href='http://www.automobile-technik.com' target='_blank'>- PARTS FOR SALE</a>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
&lt;img src=&quot;http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/atta...tc=1&quot;&gt;
Autotechnica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 11:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
n00b
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Car:
Posts: 27
Photos:
dtoytwinturbo is an unknown quantity at this point
yes motor is in the car already and ill have to take pics of it today maybe and ill post them. ive heard that tms can convert the 325 computer with a chip to work the m3 motor
dtoytwinturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 12:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Car:
Posts: 1,169
Photos:
Autotechnica is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via ICQ to Autotechnica Send a message via MSN to Autotechnica
Quote:
Originally posted by dtoytwinturbo@Dec 14 2004, 11:51 AM
yes motor is in the car already and ill have to take pics of it today maybe and ill post them.* ive heard that tms can convert the 325 computer with a chip to work the m3 motor
[snapback]250300[/snapback]
As I stated above, TMS has some kind of M3 cam chip that I've heard is usable with the 325 motor. I think the M3 cam chip only works if you actually have the M3 cams swapped into your M50 motor. That's why they call it the "M3 cam chip".

Why would you want to mix and match chips? Buy the proper one for your car. Even if it starts the motor, the ignition timing and fuel mixtures would be all screwed up.
__________________
<u>1994 M-Technic M42 Saloon - Trillium Chapter - 5130</u>
Stock - 2866lbs Current - 2670lbs
<a href='http://www.geocities.com/mtechnik42' target='_blank'>- VIEW MY MODS AND PICS</a>
<a href='http://www.automobile-technik.com' target='_blank'>- PARTS FOR SALE</a>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
&lt;img src=&quot;http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/atta...tc=1&quot;&gt;
Autotechnica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
n00b
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Car:
Posts: 27
Photos:
dtoytwinturbo is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally posted by Autotechnica+Dec 14 2004, 12:51 PM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Autotechnica @ Dec 14 2004, 12:51 PM)</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-dtoytwinturbo@Dec 14 2004, 11:51 AM
yes motor is in the car already and ill have to take pics of it today maybe and ill post them.* ive heard that tms can convert the 325 computer with a chip to work the m3 motor
[snapback]250300[/snapback]
As I stated above, TMS has some kind of M3 cam chip that I've heard is usable with the 325 motor. I think the M3 cam chip only works if you actually have the M3 cams swapped into your M50 motor. That's why they call it the "M3 cam chip".

Why would you want to mix and match chips? Buy the proper one for your car. Even if it starts the motor, the ignition timing and fuel mixtures would be all screwed up.
[snapback]250343[/snapback]
[/b][/quote]

no u didnt understand my question. i have the m3 motor in my car but i dont have the m3 computer. i just wanted to start the car, not even drive it just to see if the motor is working properly. i still have to get the m3 computer
dtoytwinturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Car:
Posts: 1,169
Photos:
Autotechnica is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via ICQ to Autotechnica Send a message via MSN to Autotechnica
Quote:
Originally posted by dtoytwinturbo+Dec 14 2004, 03:37 PM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(dtoytwinturbo @ Dec 14 2004, 03:37 PM)</div><div class='quotemain'>
Quote:
Originally posted by Autotechnica@Dec 14 2004, 12:51 PM
<!--QuoteBegin-dtoytwinturbo
Quote:
@Dec 14 2004, 11:51 AM
yes motor is in the car already and ill have to take pics of it today maybe and ill post them.* ive heard that tms can convert the 325 computer with a chip to work the m3 motor
[snapback]250300[/snapback]


As I stated above, TMS has some kind of M3 cam chip that I've heard is usable with the 325 motor. I think the M3 cam chip only works if you actually have the M3 cams swapped into your M50 motor. That's why they call it the "M3 cam chip".

Why would you want to mix and match chips? Buy the proper one for your car. Even if it starts the motor, the ignition timing and fuel mixtures would be all screwed up.
[snapback]250343[/snapback]
no u didnt understand my question. i have the m3 motor in my car but i dont have the m3 computer. i just wanted to start the car, not even drive it just to see if the motor is working properly. i still have to get the m3 computer
[snapback]250471[/snapback]
[/b][/quote]


Ohhhhh ok. Well I have a '94 TMS and Raven Euro M3 computer chip I'm willing to sell cheap, let me know if you're interested.

Bry
__________________
<u>1994 M-Technic M42 Saloon - Trillium Chapter - 5130</u>
Stock - 2866lbs Current - 2670lbs
<a href='http://www.geocities.com/mtechnik42' target='_blank'>- VIEW MY MODS AND PICS</a>
<a href='http://www.automobile-technik.com' target='_blank'>- PARTS FOR SALE</a>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
&lt;img src=&quot;http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/atta...tc=1&quot;&gt;
Autotechnica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 05:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
350z
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Car: 03 Nissan 350z Track
Posts: 4,932
Photos:
bigred318 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to bigred318 Send a message via Yahoo to bigred318
well hook her up and try it. if you are going to end up buying the new computer and just wanted to see if it starts try it, if not wait til you get the comuter

David
__________________
**BAKER POW REPORT**
bigred318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 06:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
n00b
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Car:
Posts: 27
Photos:
dtoytwinturbo is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally posted by bigred318@Dec 14 2004, 05:16 PM
well hook her up and try it. if you are going to end up buying the new computer and just wanted to see if it starts try it, if not wait til you get the comuter

David
[snapback]250637[/snapback]
well i made a few calls to some shops and they said it should start it so i did it and it started. now the guy i bought it from is supposed to either get me a m3 computer or chip the 325 computer for me so ill see whats up.
ps. motor runs nice. totally different sound out the exhaust
dtoytwinturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 06:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
n00b
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Car:
Posts: 27
Photos:
dtoytwinturbo is an unknown quantity at this point
Ohhhhh ok. Well I have a '94 TMS and Raven Euro M3 computer chip I'm willing to sell cheap, let me know if you're interested.

B
[snapback]250476[/snapback]
[/quote]

what would that chip do for me with my setup. 93 325 computer and 95 m3 motor. will it run properly and how much? you can email me at dtoyvr6@aol.com
dtoytwinturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E36)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bimmer n00b questions angryrobots 3-Series (E21, E30) 4 12-09-2007 11:08 PM
Couple of Questions rborak318iS 3-Series (E36) 5 10-02-2005 08:21 PM
Buying First Used Bmw, Have Some Questions ynotony 3-Series (E36) 1 06-06-2005 03:17 AM
New To Site, Have Some Questions Dj_325 3-Series (E21, E30) 6 05-12-2005 11:40 PM
Noob Questions.... 92_325i 3-Series (E36) 1 10-01-2004 11:16 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.