Odomenter - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
3-Series (E21, E30) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1975-1983 and 1984-1991 line. Specific models: BMW 315, BMW 316, BMW 318, BMW 318i, BMW 320/4, BMW 320i, BMW 320/6, BMW 323i, BMW 320i. E30 Family models include: BMW 325e, BMW 325i, BMW 325is, BMW 325ix.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 07-02-2003, 08:29 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Rainman66 is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
Speedometer works, but the odometer doesn't. Any ideas?
Rainman66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 07-02-2003, 08:35 AM
Fox
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Fox is an unknown quantity at this point
what kind of swap did you ?

There should be 4 circuits that run through the dash and i think a seperate for odometer.

<span style='font-family:Geneva'><span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:red'>Fox</span></span> <span style='color:gray'>the Pirate</span>
Diplomacy is saying &quot;nice doggy&quot; until you find a rock.</span>

I live my life one quarter mile at a time, and for those 23 or more seconds I'm free.
Fox is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 07-02-2003, 11:55 AM
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
MrM3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrM3
i am almost 100% sure its a busted plastic gear in your odometer. your best bet would be to get a used cluster with similar miles, and replace the entire thing. however if you are very good at taking things apart and putting them back together then you can get a new gear for around $30, but a used cluster would only run you around $40-50. Try to stick with VDO if u have a VDO or Motometer if you currently have a Motometer cluster. you cant adjust the miles on the odometer, so buy one with close miles.
MrM3 is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 07-03-2003, 08:56 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Rainman66 is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
Smile

Can't be a busted gear. Pulled a known working speedometer, same brand, out of a 1986 and still only get MPH and not distance.

I removed the cables connected to the transmission to clean the pickup, hoping this would fix my odomenter, however did it nof fix the problem it gave my another one. Now the 0nboard computer displays "PPPP" when I select Average MPG, Range, or Temp. In the owners manual it says you must take to the dealer. I'm sure someone in this circle has had this problem before, at least I'm hoping someone has the cure. Thanks
Rainman66 is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 07-03-2003, 01:14 PM
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
MrM3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrM3
Quote:
Originally posted by Rainman66@Jul 4 2003, 01:56 PM
Can't be a busted gear. Pulled a known working speedometer, same brand, out of a 1986 and still only get MPH and not distance.

I removed the cables connected to the transmission to clean the pickup, hoping this would fix my odomenter, however did it nof fix the problem it gave my another one. Now the 0nboard computer displays "PPPP" when I select Average MPG, Range, or Temp. In the owners manual it says you must take to the dealer. I'm sure someone in this circle has had this problem before, at least I'm hoping someone has the cure. Thanks
i still think it could be the gear, you may just have bad luck. try taking apart the speedo on one of the clusters and check. the reason i think that is cause the speedometer functions directly with the odometer, so if the speedo works it must be an internal problem in the gauge.

i'll try to get a pic for you if that would help at all
MrM3 is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 07-03-2003, 01:18 PM
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
MrM3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrM3
heres something i took off another site thats related to your PPPP problem:

What to do if you get PPPP displayed on the OBC

*I've heard that disconnecting the battery for a long time (like 1 hour) will make this go away.

*I lived with this problem for several (3) years. I tried disconnecting the battery for the 1+ hours or so to no avail. The ultimate solution was to disconnect the computer itself from its multi-pin connector. I left it unhooked for approximately 24 hours. Upon reconnecting the computer.....viola a full up and running OBC II.

*So here is what works most of the time...
With the key in the "Radio" position (Radio and OBC light up, but not the instrument cluster), press the "CODE" button. Then push the little reset-hole with a Pen and hold it, 'till the computer blinks in the display, and it will ask you for a time and date entry. - You now have re-adapted the coding plug to the computer. - Normally the computer goes into a PPPP mode when the car has been boosted, or some other very drastically voltage changes have occurred.


thanx to unofficialbmw.com
MrM3 is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 07-03-2003, 03:56 PM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Rainman66 is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
Post

MrM3, "you are the man". I disconnected the battery and now the "pppp" is gone and everything is working ok.

I would like very much to have the picture you spoke of.

Also having poblems with oil quanity lite, come and goes. Mostly comes.

Thanks again for all your help.
Rainman66 is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 07-03-2003, 07:08 PM
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
MrM3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrM3
here's a pic of a broken odometer gear from a vdo cluster (although its virtually the same as motometer). this isnt my car, but i'll take my old cluster apart tomorrow and see if i can get any more pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	brokengear.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	29.5 KB
ID:	1423  
MrM3 is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2003, 08:09 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Rainman66 is an unknown quantity at this point
(Thread Starter)
I took the speedometer apart and found two broken gears.
I attached a picture of the brokes ones. Does anyone know where I can get replacements. Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010098.JPG
Views:	47
Size:	436.6 KB
ID:	1426  
Rainman66 is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 07-04-2003, 09:07 AM
You Can Has A Custom Title!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
MrM3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrM3
MrM3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E21, E30)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome