can the tach be swapped out of the cluster - BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com
3-Series (E21, E30) Chat relating to the BMW 3-Series from 1975-1983 and 1984-1991 line. Specific models: BMW 315, BMW 316, BMW 318, BMW 318i, BMW 320/4, BMW 320i, BMW 320/6, BMW 323i, BMW 320i. E30 Family models include: BMW 325e, BMW 325i, BMW 325is, BMW 325ix.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 09-17-2007, 11:31 AM
n00b
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
rmousir is on a distinguished road
(Thread Starter)
can the tach be swapped out of the cluster

Can the tach be swapped out of the cluster? I have a speedo problem and I have found a cluster but it has the other tach with the lower red line.. can I swap my tach into this other cluster?

Thanks in advance for any quick answers.

Richard.
rmousir is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 09-17-2007, 02:34 PM
5th Gear Member
 
BMWJNKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute BMWJNKY has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to BMWJNKY Send a message via Yahoo to BMWJNKY
Yes, and make sure you change out the codeing plug too.
BMWJNKY is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 09-18-2007, 01:04 AM
Crazy Fabricatin' Admin
 
gotKRAUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 9,355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute gotKRAUT has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to gotKRAUT Send a message via MSN to gotKRAUT Send a message via Yahoo to gotKRAUT
yep like he said you need the coding plug too which is at the bottom right of the front of the cluster...without changing this it will be WAY off lol

Kyle Sutherland

1995 BMW 540i/6:
The Calypso Beast Vid 0-70ish
1987 BMW 325es: Face & Butt Lifted/M50tu Swapped*Sold*
1985 VW Scirocco: Too many mods, money pit*Sold*
E34 Plate Filler Wanted!
gotKRAUT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  BMW Forum - BimmerWerkz.com > BMW Model Specific Forums > 3-Series (E21, E30)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help.. i need to get out my cluster.. Puzzled. =( maciag 3-Series (E21, E30) 1 06-02-2007 08:41 AM
instrument cluster question funtoos 3-Series (E36) 5 06-02-2006 10:34 AM
91 318 swapped cluster and now the windows dont work?!? URNVS 3-Series (E21, E30) 2 05-23-2006 08:22 PM
Instrument Cluster Wiring spinkb 3-Series (E21, E30) 6 03-06-2005 09:39 AM
Instrument cluster removal shaman97 3-Series (E21, E30) 5 07-01-2004 04:13 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome